Have a question?
033 3772 0409

Tier 4 Visa

Tier 4 Visa

Tier 4 visas provide the holder with the temporary right to live and study in the UK. You are required to have 40 points on the PBS system to be eligible to apply for this category of visa:

  • You will have 30 points if you can show that your application is supported by a sponsor who is on the Tier 4 Register of Sponsors.
  • A further 10 points will be awarded if you can show that you have sufficient finances to pay for your course and cover your living costs for the duration of your time in the UK.

There are four types of Tier 4 visa:

Our immigration team will be able to advise you on which of the Tier 4 visas would be most suitable for you or your child and what documents you will need to provide so that we can make the application. We have a good deal of experience in preparing and submitting applications for student visas and we can help make sure the start to your course is as smooth as possible. You can also consult our Points Calculator to see if you have the right number of points for one of these visas.

 

a) Students (General)

 

If you are coming to the UK and are aged 16 or over and you intend to be in the UK for longer than 6 months, you will need to apply for a Student visa.

 

Dependents
If you are studying in the UK on a Tier 4 (Student) visa you will be able to bring your dependents to live with you in the UK for the duration of your course. You will have to show you can support them financially without relying on state benefits.

 

One of our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your individual circumstances and advise you accordingly.

 

b) Student visitors

Student visitor visas are for students who want to study for a short time in the UK as part of their higher education. It is designed to allow the temporary right to live and study in the UK. Applicants must show that they are:

  • aged 18 or over
  • coming to the UK for up to 6 months (if you are coming to study English as a foreign language your visa may be valid for up to 11 months)
  • not going to be employed while they are in the UK

These requirements are in addition to the 40 point score needed to apply for a Tier 4 visa. Our Points Calculator should indicate whether you have the necessary points.

 

c) Prospective Students

If you need to come to the UK to prepare or complete the application process for your course (for example, coming to be interviewed) then you can apply for a Prospective Student’s visa. You can then switch to either a Tier 4 (General) or Tier 4 (Child) visa once you have finalised the details of your course with your Sponsor.

 

d) Tier 4 (Child)

The Tier 4 (Child) visa is for children between 4 and 17 who wish to come to the UK to be educated.

To apply they must have the 40 points required for all Tier 4 applications. Our Points Calculator should indicate whether they meet this requirement. The application must also show:

  • Arrangements have been made for them to be cared for by a responsible adult whilst they are in the UK
  • They have a parent or guardian in their home country
  • If the child is aged between 4 and 15 years old, they must be coming to the UK to attend an independent fee-paying school

e) Child Visitor

This visa is for children under 18 who wish to come to the UK to study for a short period of time. To apply they must have the 40 points required for all Tier 4 applications. Our Points Calculator should indicate whether they meet this requirement. The application must also show:

  • Their course is no longer than 6 months. They may be able to stay in the UK for up to 12 months if they are accompanying an academic visitor
  • Arrangements have been made for them to be cared for by a responsible adult whilst they are in the UK
  • They have a parent or guardian in their home country

Our Immigration lawyers and immigration Solicitors will be able to advise and assist you relation to the complex Visa rules.


For all Immigration related matters contact us online now.Contact Us

Call us now on 033 3772 0409 or click here to send online enquiry.
Duncan Lewis is the trading name of Duncan Lewis (Solicitors) Limited. Registered Office is Spencer House, 29 Grove Hill Road, Harrow, HA1 3BN. Company Reg. No. 3718422. VAT Reg. No. 718729013. A list of the company's Directors is displayed at the registered offices address. Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority . Offices all across London and in major cities in the UK. ©Duncan Lewis >>Legal Disclaimer, Copyright & Privacy Policy. Duncan Lewis do not accept service by email.