Have a question?
033 3772 0409

Tier 2 Visa

Tier 2 Visa

Tier 2 visas are available to skilled migrants who wish to come to the UK to take up a job they have been offered by an employer who can sponsor their visa application. There are four categories of skilled worker that can apply for a Tier 2 visa:

If you are a business looking to become a sponsor for a Tier 2 migrant see our section on obtaining a sponsorship licence.

 

In order to meet the requirements for any Tier 2 category visa, you must be able to show that you:

  • Have an offer of employment from a company or organisation that has a licence to sponsor Tier 2 migrants.
  • Are coming to the UK to fill a vacancy which cannot be filled by a member of the settled workforce: This means that no one already settled in the UK should be made redundant or replaced by your joining the company
  • You do not own more than 10% of the sponsoring companies’ shares

If you meet all the above criteria, you will be granted 50 points under the PBS. The further 20 points to make up the required score of 70 will be given for the English language and Maintenance requirements. You must score 10 points in each of these categories to be granted any visa in the Tier 2 category.

a) General

If you have been offered a job in the UK and your employer has agreed to sponsor your visa application, you will be able to enter and work in the UK on a Tier 2 (General) visa provided you meet all the requirements and have a score of at least 70 under the PBS. The requirements are specified here and you can calculate the number of points you have using our Points Calculator.

 

In addition to the standard Tier 2 requirements, you will have to show that you will be paid a minimum salary of £24,000 per year to qualify for a General visa. The amount you are paid must be in line with industry norms.

 

Our immigration team have extensive experience in submitting successful Tier 2 applications and can advise on your eligibility, which documents you should provide in support of your application and how you can confirm your employer has a Tier 2 sponsorship licence.

 

b) Minister of Religion

If you are coming to the UK to fill a role in your faith community, either as a teacher, missionary, pastoral carer or if you are joining a religious order, you will be able to come the UK on a Tier 2 (Ministry of Religion) visa.

 

c) Sportsperson

If you can show that you are a member of the international elite sporting community and you are coming to the UK to work as a sportsperson for a sponsoring organisation you will be able to come and work in the UK on a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa.

 

d) Intra company transfer

If you work for a multi-national company and you want to work in their UK branch, you will have to apply for a Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) visa. To be eligible for this visa you will need to demonstrate that, within the company, you represent one of the following:

  • Long-term staff: You must have worked for the company in which you are being transferred for at least 12 months and you must be transferring to the UK branch to do a skilled job. A Tier 2 (Intra company transfer) visa will allow you live and work for your company’s UK branch for up to 5 years. If you are earning more that £150,000 per year your visa can be valid for up to 9 years.

  • Short term staff: You must have worked for the company in which you are being transferred for at least 12 months and you must be transferring to the UK branch to do a skilled job.
  • Graduate trainee: You must be a recent graduate and be transferring to your employer’s UK branch to follow a clearly structured graduate training programme that leads to a specialist role in the company. You cannot apply for this category of visa if you are filling a long term position in the company’s UK branch.
  • Skills transfer: If you are coming to your company’s UK branch to learn or teach new skills you, will be able to apply under this category. There is no minimum length of time for which you have to be employed by your company before applying for this visa. You cannot apply for this category of visa if you are filling a long term position in the company’s UK branch.

    Our Immigration lawyers and immigration Solicitors will be able to advise and assist you relation to the complex Visa rules.

For all Immigration related matters contact us online now.Contact Us

Call us now on 033 3772 0409 or click here to send online enquiry.
Duncan Lewis is the trading name of Duncan Lewis (Solicitors) Limited. Registered Office is Spencer House, 29 Grove Hill Road, Harrow, HA1 3BN. Company Reg. No. 3718422. VAT Reg. No. 718729013. A list of the company's Directors is displayed at the registered offices address. Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority . Offices all across London and in major cities in the UK. ©Duncan Lewis >>Legal Disclaimer, Copyright & Privacy Policy. Duncan Lewis do not accept service by email.