Have a question?
033 3772 0409

Tier 2

Tier 2 (General)

 

This is the main route for skilled migrants with a valid job offer from a licensed Sponsor to live and work in the UK.

 

Employers must either pay the migrant a minimum salary of either £20,800 for ‘New Entrants’ or £30,000 for experienced workers depending on the position offered.

 

The maximum period in which you can reside in the UK is a maximum period of 5 years and 14 days or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter. An application can be made to extend this, so long as the total stay in the UK does not exceed 6 years within this category.

 

After 5 years, subject to meeting the requirements, an application can be made for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

 

For more information please contact our specialist compliance team today on +44(0)203 114 1198 or e-mail us at privateimmigration@duncanlewis.com / businessimmigration@duncanlewis.com..

 


For all Business Immigration related matters contact us online now.Contact Us

Call us now on 033 3772 0409 or click here to send online enquiry.
Duncan Lewis is the trading name of Duncan Lewis (Solicitors) Limited. Registered Office is Spencer House, 29 Grove Hill Road, Harrow, HA1 3BN. Company Reg. No. 3718422. VAT Reg. No. 718729013. A list of the company's Directors is displayed at the registered offices address. Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority . Offices all across London and in major cities in the UK. ©Duncan Lewis >>Legal Disclaimer, Copyright & Privacy Policy. Duncan Lewis do not accept service by email.