Naturalisation and Citizenship

Naturalisation and Citizenship

If you have been living and working in the UK for some time and consider yourself to be settled here, you may wish to make an application for naturalisation. If your application is successful, you will be granted British citizenship. This will allow you to hold a British passport and work and travel without restriction in the European Union. Our immigration department has extensive experience in preparing and submitting these applications and will support you throughout the naturalisation process.

You are eligible to start the application process if you:

  • Are 18 years of age or over
  • Meet the residency requirement
  • Are of good character
  • Have sufficient knowledge of English and life in the UK

Residency Requirement

 

You must have lived in the UK for at least 5 years in order to meet the residency requirement. In the last 12 months you must not have spent more than 3 months outside the UK. If you are unsure whether or not you meet this requirement, or how you can prove that you do, someone from our immigration team will be able to help you.

 

Good Character

 

If you do not have a criminal record you will be considered ‘of good character’. Minor traffic and other regulatory offences will not affect your good character but more serious crimes will. One of our immigration lawyers will be able to assess your individual circumstances and advise you whether or not you meet the good character requirement.

 

Life in the UK Test

 

To prove your knowledge of life in the UK is sufficient, you may have to sit a multiple choice test. Not everyone is required to take this test as part of the naturalisation process and we will be able to advise whether or not you will need to do so. If you do, we can provide you with all the information about the test you will need; what study materials you should consult, how much it will cost and what score you will need to pass.

 

Your Partner/Spouse is a UK Citizen

 

If you are married or in a civil partnership with someone who has British citizenship, the requirements you must meet before applying for naturalisation are slightly different. To satisfy the residency requirement you only need to have lived in the UK for 3 years. You will need to show that in those 3 years you have not been in breach of any immigration rules. A member of our team will be able to advise whether or not you meet this requirement.

 

Dual Nationality


The UK does allow its citizens to hold dual nationality so you will not be required to give up your current passport if you are naturalised in the UK. However, some countries will not allow their nationals to hold dual nationality and may revoke your citizenship once you have become British. You should contact your embassy or consulate to see if this will affect you before you decide to apply for naturalisation.

 

Funding Your Case 

Our immigration solicitors and Immigration lawyers will advise you on how to fund your case. Legal aid is not available for naturalisation applications. Our specialist team of Immigration Laywers offer competitive fixed fees.


Contact Us
"The strength in depth to give you the specialist expertise you need."
Duncan Lewis Solicitors, Lawyers, Legal Aid, Free legal Advice