General Immigration

General Immigration

 

Duncan Lewis UK Immigration Solicitors – No win no fee
UK Visa – Fixed Fee – Free initial telephone consultation

 

Ancestry

At Duncan Lewis, we can assist you with applying for an ancestry visa to the UK.

 

You can apply for this visa if you:

  • are a Commonwealth citizen
  • are applying from outside the UK
  • are able to prove that one of your grandparents was born in the UK
  • are able and planning to work in the UK
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

We assisting with the preparation and submission of an ancestry visa application, which can be made up to 3 months before your intended date of travel to the UK. Usually, the decision by the relevant government body is made within 3 weeks of submission.

 

Ancestry visa holders can stay in the UK for years and can apply for an extension of this visa. This category leads to Indefinite Leave to Remain.

 

Whilst on this visa, you can study, work and bring family members. However, you are not permitted to switch into this visa and you are not permitted to public funds.

 

Domestic worker

 

At Duncan Lewis, we can assist you with applying for a domestic worker visa to the UK.

 

You can apply for a visa to visit the UK with your employer if you:

  • are a domestic worker in a private household
  • have worked for your employer for at least 1 year
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Domestic workers include:

  • cleaners
  • chauffeurs
  • cooks
  • those providing personal care for the employer and their family
  • nannies

We assisting with the preparation and submission of an ancestry visa application, which can be made up to 3 months before your intended date of travel to the UK. Usually, the decision by the relevant government body is made within 3 weeks of submission.

 

Domestic work visa holders can use this visa to visit the UK with your employer for up to 6 months. You must return home at the end of the 6 months or when your employer returns home, whichever is sooner.

 

On this visa, you are permitted to stay in the UK if your employer takes a short trip to another country during the visit and travel abroad and return to the UK to complete your stay, though you must prove you still work for your employer, eg a letter from them

 

You are not permitted to:

  • change your employer while you’re in the UK
  • change your job for your employer
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • bring in family members (‘dependants’) - they must apply separately
  • switch to another type of visa from this visa
  • get public funds

 

If your UK visa application is refused with no right to appeal, we can assist by way of Judicial Review. At Duncan Lewis Solicitors, we are experts at challenging the Home Office through Judicial Review. Our team of UK immigration solicitors are highly experienced with making Judicial Review claims against the UK Home Office.

 

For a free initial consultation over the telephone with one of our expert UK immigration lawyers, call us today on +44(0)203 114 1198 or e-mail us at privateimmigration@duncanlewis.com.


Contact Us
"The strength in depth to give you the specialist expertise you need."
Duncan Lewis Solicitors, Lawyers, Legal Aid, Free legal Advice