Other Tier 1 Categories

Other Tier 1 Categories

 

Duncan Lewis UK Immigration Solicitors – No win no fee
UK Tier 1 Visa – Fixed Fee – Free initial telephone consultation

 

Tier 1 of the UK’s Point-Based System is open to prospective migrants who are of high worth to the UK economy.

 

Tier 1 of the UK’s Point-Based System is open to prospective migrants who are of high worth to the UK economy.

 

Our immigration lawyers have extensive experience in successfully applying for Tier 1 visas and will be able to advise you should you wish to start the application process.

 

General – no longer available to new applicants

 

If you are outside the UK you are no longer able to apply for this category of visa. You can contact a member of our immigration team who will be able to advise you on your eligibility to enter the UK through some other form of entry clearance.

 

If you are currently in the UK on a Tier 1 (General) visa you may be able to extend your visa if you still meet the requirements. One of our immigration lawyers can advise you how to submit a successful application to extend you right to live and work in the UK.

 

Exceptional Talent

 

The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa is available to foreign nationals who are internationally recognised as outstanding in their field of expertise. A limited number of these visas are granted each year and applications are considered on a rolling basis.

 

Initial Application – Endorsements

 

If you are applying for this category of visa for the first time, you will have to prove that you satisfy the ‘exceptional talent’ requirement. To do this your application will need to be endorsed by one of four designated ‘Competent Bodies’:

  • The British Academy
  • The Royal Academy of Engineering
  • The Royal Society
  • Arts Council England

The UK Border Agency applies for the endorsement on your behalf once they have received your application on which you should have indicated which body will endorse you.

 

Maintenance and English language requirements

 

Unlike most other PBS visas, you do not have to prove that you can support yourself financially or that you have a high level of English when you initially apply for an Exceptional Talent visa.

 

Extending your visa

 

If you already hold a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa, you will be eligible to extend it if you can show that you have earned money in the UK by working (either for yourself or an employer) in the field in which you have been found to be exceptionally talented.

 

Our immigration lawyers will be able to advise you on how you can prove you meet this requirement and put together a successful application to extend your visa.

 

Graduate Entrepreneur

 

The Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa is available to international students studying in the UK who want to stay on after their course finishes to pursue business activities. There are a limited number of Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visas that can be given out by the UK Border Agency each year.

 

Endorsement

 

Your application for this category of visa must be endorsed by a UK Higher Education Institution. You will be expected to provide a business plan which your endorsing institution will have to approve.

 

English language and Maintenance requirements

 

To meet the requirements for this visa, you will need to demonstrate that you have the appropriate funds for your business activity and to support yourself, and that you meet the English language requirement.

 

Our Immigration lawyers and immigration Solicitors will be able to advise and assist you relation to the complex Visa rules.

 

If your UK Tier 1 Visa has been refused with no right to appeal, we can assist by way of Judicial Review. At Duncan Lewis Solicitors, we are experts at challenging the Home Office through Judicial Review. Our team of UK immigration solicitors are highly experienced with making Judicial Review claims against the UK Home Office.

 

For a free initial consultation over the telephone with one of our expert UK immigration lawyers, call us today on +44(0)203 114 1198 or e-mail us at privateimmigration@duncanlewis.com.


Contact Us
"The strength in depth to give you the specialist expertise you need."
Duncan Lewis Solicitors, Lawyers, Legal Aid, Free legal Advice