Family Members of EEA Nationals

Family Members of EEA Nationals

 

 

 

 

Duncan Lewis UK Immigration Solicitors – No win no fee
UK EEA Family Permit/Residence Card/Permanent Residence – Fixed Fee – Free initial telephone consultation

 

Anyone who holds a passport of a member of the European Economic Area or Switzerland automatically has the right to reside in the UK and can apply for a registration certificate. It is not mandatory to apply for this certificate to live legally in the UK, but it may be required in some cases:

  • If you have family members that are not EEA nationals who wish to apply for a UK family permit, you will need to provide proof that you live legally in the UK and exercising EU Treaty Rights. A registration certificate will fulfil this requirement.
  • Some employers may want a copy of a registration certificate to prove your eligibility to work in the UK.

 

Family of EEA (and Swiss) Nationals

 

If you are a citizen in a country of the European Economic Area or Switzerland who is currently settled in the UK or planning to travel here with the intention of staying on, and you have family members who are not EEA or Swiss nationals, you may be able to apply for them to live with you in the UK. There are a number of different options available to you and a member of our immigration team will be able to help you find the one that best suits your circumstances.

 

For these visas a family member is considered to be:

  • a husband, wife or civil partner
  • a children or grandchild of you and/or your husband, wife or civil partner who is under 21 years of age or depends on you for financial support
  • a parent or grandparent of you or your husband, wife or civil partner, and depends on you for financial support.

 

Family Permit

 

An EEA family permit acts similarly to a visa. It gives the holder the right to live in the UK and is valid for 5 years. At the end of the 5 years, if you and your partner’s statuses have remained unchanged, you may be able to apply for permanent residence.

 

If you are a non-EEA national coming to the UK to join your partner who is an EEA national and you plan to stay here in the long term, you must apply for this permit.

 

Residence Cards

 

A resident card is available to non-EEA nationals who are living in the UK with their EEA national partner. It provides confirmation of the holder’s right to live and work in the UK. It is not mandatory to hold this card but some employers may require it as proof of your right to work in this country.

 

Permanent residence

 

If you have been living in the UK for at least five years with your partner who is an EEA national, you can be given confirmation of your right to permanent residence. This is not mandatory and you will not lose this right if you do not apply for confirmation, but it may be required in order to prove your permanent resident status to employers.

 

If your UK EEA visa application is refused with no right to appeal, we can assist by way of Judicial Review. At Duncan Lewis Solicitors, we are experts at challenging the Home Office through Judicial Review. Our team of UK immigration solicitors are highly experienced with making Judicial Review claims against the UK Home Office.

 

For a free initial consultation over the telephone with one of our expert UK immigration lawyers, call us today on +44(0)203 114 1198 or e-mail us at privateimmigration@duncanlewis.com.


Contact Us
"The strength in depth to give you the specialist expertise you need."
Duncan Lewis Solicitors, Lawyers, Legal Aid, Free legal Advice